This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Albany Creek Real Estate

Albany Creek real estate

At the 2021 Census, 1% of occupied homes in Albany Creek were flats or apartments, against 12% across QLD. Separate houses made up 85%, above 75% across the state.

  • House 85
  • Townhouse or terrace 13
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 33
  • Mortgaged 47
  • Rented 15
  • Other or not stated 5
Homes in Albany Creek as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$440 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$2,037 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$2,267 a weekQLD $1,675

58% with four or more bedrooms, and flats at 1%

In Albany Creek, 58% of homes have four or more bedrooms, above 39% across QLD. Three bedrooms accounts for 34%, below the state's 37%, and two bedrooms or fewer for 7%, below 22% across QLD.

Separate houses make up 85% of occupied homes, above 75% across QLD, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses 13%, above the state's 12%. Flats and apartments are 1%, below 12% for QLD. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings in Albany Creek were unoccupied, below 9% across the state.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Paying off a home in Albany Creek

Paying off a mortgage describes 47% of Albany Creek households, above 34% across QLD. The median repayment is $2,037 a month, above $1,733 for the state. Another 33% of households own their home outright, above 29% across QLD, while 15% rent, below the QLD share of 33%. Median household income was $2,267 a week, above $1,675 for the state.

Renting in Albany Creek had a median of $440 a week, above $365 across QLD. Of renting households, 66% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, the same as the 66% across the state. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below 22% for QLD.

63% at the same address as in 2016

Among people aged five and over in Albany Creek, 63% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 48% across QLD. That answer comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, and it suggests a larger share of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.

The suburb of Albany Creek had 16,385 people at the 2021 Census. Households average 2.8 people, above 2.5 for QLD. The median age is 40 years, above 38 across QLD, which suggests residents who are older than the state's median.